Skip to content ↓

Kew Riverside Primary School

Children at the heart of everything we do

Governors

Kew Riverside Primary School (KRPS) Governing Body: The Instrument of Government dated 30 October 2012 specifies that there are 14 governors, including 2 Parent elected, 1 Local Authority elected, 2 Staff (including Head Teacher), and 9 Co-Opted. There are two committees reporting to the Full Governing Body (FGB): Curriculum & Achievement (C&A); and Finance & Resource (F&R). If you wish to contact the governors, please email governors@kewriverside.richmond.sch.uk

Stephen Hyams
Co-opted - appointed by FGB (Chair of Governors)
Current term of office: September 2019 to July 2021 (reappointed; previous appointment from December 2015)
Committees: C&A, F&R
Other roles:
2019/20 Attendance: 14 out of 14
Declared interests: None
I am an actuary with more than 30 years’ experience in pension consultancy, advising trustee boards and employers. I have lived in the area for about 20 years and have one son. Becoming a school governor fulfils a long-held ambition, and I am very pleased to have been co-opted onto the governing board of such a delightful and very local school as Kew Riverside. I am keen to support the school in providing the very finest education for all the children and to play my part in helping the local community.

Nell Webb
Acting Head Teacher - appointment ex-Officio
Current term of office: April 2020
Committees: C&A, F&R
Other roles:
2019/2020 Attendance: 9 out of 9
Declared interests: None

Denise Long
Co-opted - appointed by FGB (Chair of C&A and Vice Chair of Governors)
Current term of office: September 2017 – September 2021
Committees: C&A, F&R
Other roles: Link governor for Safeguarding and STEM
2019/2020 Attendance: 12 out of 14
Declared interests: None
I worked as a geophysicist in the oil and gas industry for over 10 years. My primary role was to manage data acquisition and analysis projects throughout South-East Asia, Australia and New Zealand.  Originally from Canada, I moved to the UK in 2012 a few months before my son (Y6) started reception at Kew Riverside.  I know what it is like to arrive in a new country and try to understand a ‘foreign’ educational system.  I also have a daughter in Y3.  For the past 6 years, I have been heavily involved with Kew Riverside as PTA chair, class rep, parent reader and organising individual fundraising events.  I grew up in a working class family. Thus, I feel very strongly that every child should leave school with the necessary skills and strong self-belief that they can accomplish anything they set their mind to no matter what their background is.  I look forward to using my skills and experience to help Kew Riverside continue on its path towards being outstanding in every aspect. (updated September 2018)

James Bick
Co-opted - appointed by FGB 
Current term of office: September 2018 – September 2022
Committees: C&A, F&R
Other roles:
2019/2020 Attendance:  9 out of 12
Declared interests: None                                                                                                   I have lived in Kew for almost 10 years and have grown to appreciate the community of Kew of which Kew Riverside is very much part and I am very pleased to be able to serve it.  As a father of two young children I appreciate the importance of education in a caring and nurturing environment which lets the individual child grow and flourish.  I have a professional background in tax and now work locally. I am looking forward to using my skills to the school.

Peter King
Co-opted - appointed by FGB 
Current term of office: December 2018 – December 2022
Committees: C&A
Other roles: Safeguarding Governor
2019/2020 Attendance: 7 out of 12
Declared interests: None
For 18 years I have been an Upper Tribunal Judge specialising in Immigration and human rights. I have lived in East Sheen since 1983. My wife sings in two choirs. My son is a surgeon and my daughter is a primary school teacher. I am a member of Kew Gardens Rotary Club and look forward very much to serving not only the local community but the school.

Patrick Neave
LA nominated - appointed by FGB 
Current term of office: May 2019 – May 2023
Committees: C&A, F&R
Other roles: Link governor for Inclusion
2019/2020 Attendance: 12 out of 14
Declared interests: None
I have worked in the City of London in investment banking, shipping and commodities and with a trade association and am recently retired. My career has included Company Secretaryship and Corporate Governance. With my family, I have lived in Kew for over 30 years and am delighted to become a Governor of Kew Riverside and to contribute to its well-being, excellence and future aspirations. For my hobbies, I enjoy art, particularly pastel portraiture, reading and gardening.

Dr. Jennifer Cropley (Chair of F&R)
Parent – appointed by Election
Current term of office October 2019 - October 2023
Committees: F&R, C&A
Other roles:
2019/2020 Attendance: 9 out of 10
Declared interests: None                                                                                        
I relocated to west London from Sydney, Australia with my family in 2018, and we were lucky to find Kew Riverside Primary School for my two older boys (currently in year 6 and year 3). Kew Riverside is a gem of a school with a happy, engaged population of pupils, and I am honoured to be able to contribute as a governor to its ongoing success. I bring a keen appreciation of learning and a lived understanding of the challenges of international relocation, something that affects many families at this wonderfully diverse school. My professional background is in academic science: I hold degrees in Chemistry and Biochemistry and a PhD in Medicine, and spent many years as a researcher and lecturer in genetics. I have recently diversified into small business, combining my interests in science and hospitality to run deep work retreats. Aside from my family, my two passions are the wonders of nature and the glory that humanity at its best can achieve, which I indulge with travel, hiking, reading, music, singing, and the occasional cryptic crossword.

Casey Alves
Clerk - appointed by FGB
Current term of office September 2020
2019/2020 Attendance: n/a

Former members
Faisal Bachlani, post held until July 2020
Shraddha Kaul, post held until July 2020
Larissa Sutton, post held until July 2020
Roxanne Matoorian-Pour, post held until July 2020
Anne-Marie Jordan, post held until August 2020
Morag Shrafeddin, post held until August 2020