Skip to content ↓

Governors

Greetings from the governing body at Kew Riverside Primary School. We are very proud of our small, welcoming school, which truly cherishes its diversity and inclusion and takes good care of each individual child.

We work closely with Ardeep and the rest of the Senior Leadership Team to ensure our vision becomes a reality, constantly striving for improvement. Our work is carried out through regular meetings, as well as visits to the school to see first-hand how things are going.

The governors come from a wide range of backgrounds, to create a diverse team to support the Headteacher. Some are also parents or staff here, while the rest have no connection with the school other than a desire to help. If you are interested in discussing what is involved in being a governor, please feel free to contact us at governors@kewriverside.richmond.sch.uk  

Stephen Hyams, Chair of Governors

 

 

Kew Riverside Primary School (KRPS) Governing Body: The Instrument of Government dated 30 October 2012 specifies that there are 12 governors, including 2 Parent elected, 1 Local Authority elected, 2 Staff (including Head Teacher), and 7 Co-Opted. There are two committees reporting to the Full Governing Body (FGB): Curriculum & Achievement (C&A); and Finance & Resource (F&R). If you wish to contact the governors, please email governors@kewriverside.richmond.sch.uk

Stephen Hyams

Co-opted - appointed by FGB (Chair of Governors)
Current term of office: September 2019 to September 2023 (reappointed; previous appointment from December 2015)
Committees: C&A, F&R
Other roles:
Declared interests: None

I am an actuary with more than 30 years’ experience in pension consultancy, advising trustee boards and employers. I have lived in the area for about 20 years and have one son. Becoming a school governor fulfils a long-held ambition, and I am very pleased to have been co-opted onto the governing board of such a delightful and very local school as Kew Riverside. I am keen to support the school in providing the very finest education for all the children and to play my part in helping the local community.

Ardeep Virdi

Head Teacher - appointment ex-Officio
Current term of office: September 2022
Committees: C&A, F&R
Declared interests: None

Michelle Green (Vice-Chair of Governors)

Co-opted - appointed by FGB (Vice-Chair of Governors)
Current term of office: December 2021-December 2025
Committees: C&A, F&R
Other roles: Link governor for Safeguarding
Declared interests: None

I am Michelle Green, a Life Coach for children, young people and families. I am passionate about inspiring young people to believe in themselves and focusing on what they want to achieve.

My life coaching journey initially began with empowering and encouraging my children to focus on what they wanted. I accomplished this by identifying their strengths, increasing their confidence and supporting them in their choices, and now they are happy and thriving positive young people.

I'm delighted to be co-opted into Kew Riverside school to support the school's vision, for children to have the learning opportunities that will allow them to develop skills and knowledge, build confidence and be happy and thriving.

My hobbies and interests consist of; keeping fit by engaging in daily gym workouts and boxing sessions; travelling; listening to rare groove classics and 80's music.

Peter King

Co-opted - appointed by FGB 
Current term of office: December 2018 – December 2022
Committees: C&A
Other roles: Safeguarding Governor
Declared interests: None

For 18 years I have been an Upper Tribunal Judge specialising in Immigration and human rights. I have lived in East Sheen since 1983. My wife sings in two choirs. My son is a surgeon and my daughter is a primary school teacher. I am a member of Kew Gardens Rotary Club and look forward very much to serving not only the local community but the school.

Patrick Neave

LA nominated - appointed by FGB 
Current term of office: May 2019 – May 2023
Committees: C&A, F&R
Other roles: Link governor for Inclusion, Safeguarding
Declared interests: None

I have worked in the City of London in investment banking, shipping and commodities and with a trade association and am recently retired. My career has included Company Secretaryship and Corporate Governance. With my family, I have lived in Kew for over 30 years and am delighted to become a Governor of Kew Riverside and to contribute to its well-being, excellence and future aspirations. For my hobbies, I enjoy art, particularly pastel portraiture, reading and gardening.

Jennifer Cropley (Chair of F&R)

Parent – appointed by Election
Current term of office: October 2019 - October 2023
Committees: F&R, C&A
Other roles:
Declared interests: None    

I relocated to west London from Sydney, Australia with my family in 2018, and we were lucky to find Kew Riverside Primary School for my two older boys (currently in year 6 and year 3). Kew Riverside is a gem of a school with a happy, engaged population of pupils, and I am honoured to be able to contribute as a governor to its ongoing success. I bring a keen appreciation of learning and a lived understanding of the challenges of international relocation, something that affects many families at this wonderfully diverse school. My professional background is in academic science: I hold degrees in Chemistry and Biochemistry and a PhD in Medicine, and spent many years as a researcher and lecturer in genetics. I have recently diversified into small business, combining my interests in science and hospitality to run deep work retreats. Aside from my family, my two passions are the wonders of nature and the glory that humanity at its best can achieve, which I indulge with travel, hiking, reading, music, singing, and the occasional cryptic crossword.

Donna Connor 

Staff Governor - Elected
Current term of office: September 2022-September 2026
Committees: 
Declared interests: None

I have worked in Primary Education for nearly 30 years, starting my career as a KS 2, then KS 1 teacher in Cardiff. I relocated to London 20 years ago ahead of starting a family. I now live in Kew with my husband and three children.

I studied Biochemistry at University before following my aspiration to be a primary school teacher and have continued further studies within SEN and leadership in Education. Over my time as a Primary teacher, I have worked with all ages from 3-11 as a class teacher, EAL and SEN support teacher as well as a role as a Family Literacy Teacher working with children, alongside their parents, in differing Hounslow schools. I have experience of supporting the governors of a school as a staff governor from my first school in Cardiff and as a Deputy Headteacher in a Richmond one-form entry school, then as an Assistant Headteacher/ SENDCo in a large primary school in Richmond.

I am keen to develop children’s understanding of how to become emotionally intelligent individuals who are empowered to show resilience and increasing independence in their educational journey. Kew Riverside has a vision and associated values that align with those I hold onto in my career.

In my spare time, I enjoy long outdoor walks, listening to various genres of music and reading crime novels.

Charlotte Hands-Wicks (Chair of C & A)

Co-opted - Appointed by FGB
Current term of office: March 2021 - March 2025
Committees: C&A
Other roles:
Declared interests: none

I am a Primary School Teacher and work part-time.  I have a Masters in Leading Innovation and change in Education and have worked in school marketing.  I held a Senior Leadership role until I moved to a part-time role to work around my young family.  I have teaching experience in Reception, Years 1,2,4 and 6 and hope to be able to use my skill set to support Kew Riverside in reaching their goals.  I grew up and live in Chiswick with my husband and two children.  Outside of work, I love travel and theatre.

James Symonds

Co-opted - appointed by FGB 
Current term of office: February 2022 - February 2026
Committees: C&A
Other roles: 
Declared interests: None

I have been teaching in the primary setting since 2010 and have held numerous roles across two schools. I am currently Head of Year 6 at St. George’s Junior School in Weybridge, Surrey. 

I wanted to become a Governor at Kew Riverside Primary School because I very much value the aims and ethos of the school. I believe that my knowledge of primary education and interest in wider educational issues enables me to complement the existing range of skills within the governing body. As an advocate for extension and challenge within the primary framework, I look forward to supporting Kew Riverside Primary in providing every child with the best opportunity to excel. Throughout my career in education, I have developed a keen interest in Maths, pastoral care and mental wellbeing.  I especially look forward to being involved with initiatives that will support the school in promoting pupil wellbeing alongside academic excellence.

Outside of my work, I enjoy playing golf, personal fitness and I am an avid football fan and Brentford FC season ticket holder. 

Helen Oakley

Co-opted - appointed by FGB 
Current term of office: February 2022 - February 2026
Committees: Vice-Chair of F&R
Other roles: 
Declared interests: None

I am a maths graduate and chartered accountant with experience both in the commercial sector and, for the last 10 years, in Higher Education.  I am currently employed at Imperial College.

I have lived in the area for over 20 years with my husband and two children and With the children now almost grown I wanted to get involved in the local community.  

I am well aware of the benefits of good foundations in education and am thrilled to be able to support Kew Riverside in it aim to give each child the best possible start.

Outside of work and family I enjoy keeping fit, walking the dog and socialising with friends

Lisa McCann

Parent Governor - Elected
Current term of office: October 2022 - October 2026
Committees: 
Other roles: 
Declared interests: None

Born and raised in Northern Ireland, I moved to Kew 5 years ago with my husband and three children, after many years working internationally.  After visiting several schools on our arrival to the area, we immediately felt a connection with Kew Riverside Primary School and knew this was the perfect, caring environment for our children.   In addition to the wonderful teaching staff and strong curriculum in the school, we love the focus on pastoral care and the rich culturally diverse student body. 

 I am proud to become a Parent Governor at Kew Riverside, to help grow and support this wonderful school.  I hope to bring my +20 years of international business and marketing experience to the board, to help support the school in developing strategy, strengthening communications and building the profile within the community so that many more families are able to share in the wonderful experiences we have had at KRPS. 

I currently work full time in a global marketing role, and in my spare time I enjoy travelling and spending time with my family. 

Hayden Hainsworth-Millar

Parent Governor - Elected
Current term of office: September 2022 - September 2026
Committees: 
Other roles: 
Declared interests: None

I have over 18 years experience in the construction industry, scrutinising design, procuring and delivering subcontract packages. I am an openly trans man and am active in the LGBT+ community in West London.I have rolled out EDI policy and training in the construction industry and am now setting up my own business providing personal training to the transgender community.

I have lived in the area for 15 years and have a fantastic daughter who attends Kew Riverside. I am delighted to become a governor at Kew Riverside and contribute to the ongoing success of the school

Clerk to the governors - Alex Watson Jones

Current term of office - December 2021 ongoing

 

Governors that have left in the last 12 months

Marie Mavale

Staff Governor

End of term:September 2021 - July 2022

Manali Lukha

Parent Governor 

End of term: October 20200-July 2022

Denise Long

Co-opted - appointed by FGB (Chair of C&A and Vice Chair of Governors)
End of term: September 2017 - December 2021